Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Awards

Friday 19th April

Class Dojo champions: Indieanna, Callie, Isaac M, Ruby B, Lucas C, Mary-Jane, Ava J, Rebecca and Naomi.

 

Stars of the week: Muhammad for his superb participation in Fred games, Lincoln L for his amazing Maths, Mikayla for being so enthusiastic with her learning, Blessing and Lincoln H for super use of phonics in their writing, Iris and Madison for being resilient in PE, Rebecca for producing a large poster at home about the life cycles of 3 different animals, Phoebe T for her excellent work and presentation in PSHCE, Oscar D for amazing Maths, Fraser for overcoming his fear and being awesome on the trampoline, Archie G for being resilient, Bridie for giving 100% in all lessons and Aston for being so sensible and hardworking all week.

 

OPAL play award: Sienna

Silver: Livia, William S, Aston, Livia, Jack W, Helena, Archie T, Esme and Grace.

Mini SLT: Be Respectful award: Brody.

French star of the day: Aiyla

 

Our first week back after Easter and what a week it has been! Keep working hard everyone and it will be another amazing term of learning.

Thursday 28th March

Class Dojo champions: Lucas C, Glen-Thomas,

Stars of the week: Oliver C for staying on task and trying his best,

 

French start of the day: Anna

 

DT champions: Mikayla, Bobby-Joe, Amelia G, 

School values champions: Ruby B, Kai, William S, Archie R, Sophia, Helena, Hunter W, 

 

100% attendance since joining us this term: Oscar D, Lucian and William M.

 

100% attendance all term: Jake W, Rebecca, Harry S, Benjamin, Terri-Mae, Keean, Mikayla, Ruby M, Isabelle, Oliver M, Lincoln L, Bonnie-Mae, Ava J, Isaac G, Dahlia, Jake F, Leon E, Presley, Grayson, Oliver  and Dotty.

 

And WOW - 100% attendance since September!!!!

Oscar W, Divine, Blessing, Jacob, Ella L, Destiny, Archie G, Jack G, Evie G, Ben F, Chloe, Evie C and Kai

Friday 22nd March 

Class Dojo champions: Chester, Archie B, Dotty, Archie G, Lincoln, Peggy, Esmai, Leon C and William S.

 

Stars of the week: Hope for being so resilient outside on the slide and with the loose parts, Laila for her effort in phonics, Evie C for always trying to be the best she can be, Jack G for always being kind to others, Anna for always being respectful, Blessing for showing resilience in Maths this week, Annalise for trying so hard with her letter formation, Iris for giving 100% in all lessons and assessments this week, Livia for some really thoughtful and mature ideas in PSHCE, Rebecca for putting 100% into  absolutely everything all week, Jaxon for his excellent effort and attitude in assessments and Alfie M for giving 100% in every assessment this week.

 

Silver: Harry and Hunter W

OPAL Play award: all of Y4 and Y3 for fully embracing OPAL, showing resilience, team work and building amazing dens!

 

Another very busy week with so much learning taking place. Thank you to everyone.

Friday 15th March

Class Dojo Champions: Presley, Dahlia, Lucas B, Esme, Penny, Rhiva, Oliver, Jason, Madison, Alex and Alfie.

 

Stars of the week: Bonnie for being so kind and helpful to her friends, Brylee for always setting a good example, Rori for following our golden rules and school values, Oliver C for staying on task and completing his jobs independently, Esme for being so kind, Jack W for always trying his best in every lesson, Isaac H for trying so hard with his Maths, Neriah for great effort and contribution to afternoon lessons, Elliot for excellent effort in Geography and Layla for having a great week. 

 

Silver: Ruby B, Chloe, William R, Penny.

Gold: Alex R. 

 

OPAL Play award: Darla and Ella.

Mini SLT: Be responsible: Lyle.

Our Mini OPAL team were announced too: William S, Jak, Josh, Ella, Kalli-Jo, Jacob, Declan, Keean, Peggy, Terri-Mae and Lucy!

 

So much to be proud of this week! Well done to everyone and keep working hard, following our golden rules and school values.


 

Friday 8th March

Class Dojo Champions: Elsie, Matthew, Awes, Annie, Grayson, Carlton, Charles, Matthew K, Isaac and Archie R.

 

Stars of the week: William M for settling in so well and making lots of friends, Alfie G for trying hard to follow our school values, Phoebe T for independent writing, Evie C for creative ideas and beautiful presentation, Grayson for the effort he has put into learning this week, Adline and Angel for having a fantastic first week, Amelia G for perfect attitude to learning in every lesson, Flynn for showing excellent listening and following instructions, 

 

Silver: Jayden, Livia, Rebecca, Tedi, Annalise, Aston, Carl, Jodie, Ella, Joseph and Kai.

Gold: Ethan C

OPAL award: Ava H.

Mini SLT award: Be Ready: Terri-Mae

 

Well done to everyone this week! Keep working hard!

Friday 1st March

What a week it has been!!

We had a special visit from Mr Scott, an Inspector, who captured the real 'spirit' of our wonderful school. I can't begin to tell you how PROUD all grown-ups are of the children so, in saying that....

EVERYONE IS ON GOLD!!!! Including the GROWN-UPS!!!

Each class was awarded a HUGE gold certificate which will be on display for the rest of the year!

 

As a special treat, we are having an extended OPAL playtime and even the teachers are joining in!

Thank you for everyone's support and for sending your fabulous children to our school.

Thursday 15th February

Class Dojo champions: Ada, Evie C, Grace, Sarah, Isabelle, Karim and William.

 

Stars of the week: Maddox for settling in so well and helping his friends, Riley M for consistently trying his best in maths, Ruby B for her enthusiasm and excellent contributions in RE, Kai for writing a fabulous egg-spotting guide, Pearl for amazing effort in phonics, Hallie for working hard to produce her WW2 evacuee work, James for his brilliant insights in reading and writing, Aiyla for her enthusiasm in science learning about fossils, Harry S for trying really hard with his story writing, Mason and Jason for fantastic effort in all lessons this week, Jayden for always following our school rules and values, Ethan C for fantastic effort in all lessons and Jake F for being an amazing mini-teacher.

 

Silver: Rosalie, Saffiya, Fleur, Amiya, Aston, Jak and Lola

Gold: Leon C

 

OPAL: Oscar E

Mini SLT Be Respectful: Kalli-Jo, Oliver C and Aiyla

 

History champions: Aston, Kalli-Jo, William S, Carlton, Harry Mc, Ben, Hunter W, Esme, Isabelle.

 

What an ending to this half term - so proud of everyone and the learning that has taken place.

Friday 9th February

Class Dojo champions: Presley, Alfie G, Lucas C, Jake F, Penny, Oliver M, Ava, Matthew, Ruby, Naomi and Aston.

 

Stars of the week: Mary-Jane for being so kind to everyone, Sienna for trying hard in all lessons all week, Jessica for working hard all week and supporting others with their work, Elsie for her maths work on shapes and numbers, Craig an Karim for being fantastic time-tellers, Hunter T for trying so hard all week, William S for consistently giving 100% in everything he does, Saffiya for being outstanding in phonics in every way all of the time, Evie and Phoebe for wonderful partner work, 

 

Silver: Ruby M, Hunter W, Annalise, Tedi, Fraser, William J, Chloe and Addison.

Gold: Alfie B, William J and all of Year 6!

OPAL award: Divine for really working hard on sharing with others and helping to set up activities on the MUGA on football-free Fridays.

Mini SLT: TBC

 

Well done to all of the children above who have gone over and above this week.

Friday 2nd February

Class Dojo champions: Oscar J, Brylee, Archie G, Helena, Destiny, William T, Ella L, Karim and Jaxon.

 

Stars of the week:  Lucas C for excellent effort in phonics, Indieanna for the input she gave to their discussion about the story 'Whatever Next,' Mikayla for improving her listening, Bobby-Joe for his resilience in Maths, Flynn for trying hard in his maths assessment, Elliot and Livia for their excellent independent history work, Charles for trying hard all week, Archie H for his amazing independent maths, Dexter for his incredible progress in reading, Amelia for settling in so well with a great attitude to all work and Quinn for his amazing Fred Talk when writing a letter.

 

Silver: Leon B, Flynn, Isaac G, Junior, Bridget, Lucy I, Helena, Anna, Saffiya, Dotty, Lucas C and Thomas.

Gold: Oscar W, Divine, Keean, Junior, Jacob, Karim and Isaac G.

OPAL Play award: Keean

French star of the day: Oscar W and Saffiya

Mini SLT Be Responsible award: Archie R

 

Another week of learning, following our school values and golden rules. Well done to those children who received an award this week. Thank you for being resilient, responsible, respectful and ready. 

Friday 26th January

Class Dojo Champions: Elsie, Quinn, Evie C, Jack G, Anna, Terri-Mae, Ella L, Isaac G and Jaiden.

 

Stars of the week: Oskah for his engagement in launchpad activity, Jessica and Madison for their great explanations in maths this week, Jaiden for trying really hard with all of his learning, Ben for excellent critical thinking in history, Harry S for trying really hard in everything this week and producing high quality work, Lewis for consistently beautiful presentation in all lessons, Scarlett for great maths explanations and giving 100% in phonics, Hunter and Oscar W for the responsibility they show in looking after the classroom, Lucas B for always following our golden rules and school values and Aliyah for fantastic effort this week.

 

Silver: Isabelle, Ruby, Alicia, Bridget, Kalli-Jo, Naomi, Aston, Jodie, Grace, Kai, Terri-Mae and Oliver C.

Gold: Bridie.

Mini SLT award: Be Ready - Jak

OPAL award: Madison

 

Well done to everyone again this week. I am so proud that the learning you are doing in school is then followed up at home - what independent learners you are.

Friday 19th January 2024

Class Dojo: Indieanna, Dahlia, Brylee, Luca C, Jack G, Sarah, Iris, Leon C and Kalli-Jo.

 

Stars of the week: Madison for her improved confidence in Maths, Helena for her effort in Maths, Molly S for her wonderful Maths work, Brody for her effort and resilience in Maths, Craig for always being ready to learn, Lyle for his high standard of grammar in his writing, Fraser for trying really hard in everything and having a really positive week, Phoebe S for being an excellent and supportive mini-teacher in Y3, Jake F for being an exceptional role model, Kai for always trying to be the best he can be, Pearl for her resilient attitude towards phonics, Teddy B for his excellent re-telling of the stick man and Josh F for excellent Maths work. 

 

Silver: Jack W, Phoebe S, Declan, Jake W, Lily, Harry S and Phoebe T.

French star of the day: Jaiden F

Mini SLT 'Be Respectful' award: Keean

 

What a wonderful week of learning with particular resilience shown in Maths this week, when concepts are tricky. I am so proud of the way our children embody our school values.

Friday 12th January - Happy New Year!

Class Dojo champions: Olivia, Dahlia, Jake F, Archie G, Saffiya, Oliver M, Keean, Tyler, Jacob and William S.

 

Stars of the week: Archie R for excellent work on long division, Layla for her effort in Maths when dividing, Henry B for putting in maximum effort to phonics and playing so well together with his friends, Oscar E for trying hard in all learning this week, Presley for being the best he can be in group times, Tyler and Keean for their great focus on Reading Plus, Declan for being a brilliant helper in class, Livia for making an excellent effort in Maths, Archie W for excellent effort in Maths, Hunter W for his fantastic effort in PE, Harry G for trying his best with his learning, Addison for super effort, Jack G for always going over and above, Bridget for being ready and willing to learn and always being polite and Miley for displaying our school values in Breakfast Club.

 

Silver: Joseph, Quinn, William R, Penny, Erlene, Aiyla and Oliver M.

OPAL: Tyler.

 

What a week - I have a feeing 2024 is going to be an amazing year! 

Wednesday 20th December

School value champions: Alfie B, Thomas, Michael, Cadie, Sophia, Darla, Aiyla, Grace, Logan, Declan, Saffiya, William R and Esmai.

OPAL champion: Keean.

Outstanding swimming progress: Naomi

Well done to those children in Year 5 and Year 6 who achieved their 25m in swimming including those who achieved 5m, 10m, 15m and 20m.

Our final assembly of the Autumn term was filled with pride and Christmas cheer!

Merry Christmas everyone!

Friday 15th December

Dojo Champions: Hope, Brylee, Jake, Esme, Helena, Mary-Jane, Aiyla, Keean, Isaac G and Alfie.

 

Star of the week: Esme for her fantastic conservation vehicle, Harr G for finding something tricky and never giving up, Riley L for really focusing on his work this week, Rebecca and Karim for being resilient with their Maths this week, Lucas C for trying really hard with his story writing and presentation, Leon B for showing resilience in his English and Maths work, Aston for consistently being a good role model and Lincoln for making a huge effort with his behaviour.

 

Silver: Harry G, Jayden, Iris, Keean, Lyla, Lucas B, William and Carl.

Gold: Vinnie, Ethan DS, Archie R, Layla and Kalli-Jo

 

Shout-out to everyone who takes part and delivers Read, Write Inc and to Year 3 and Mrs Lawrance for a superb OPAL afternoon.

Friday 8th December

Class Dojo Champions: Teddy, Scarlett, Dotty, Helena, Oscar W, Isaac H, Esmai, Alex R and William S.

 

Stars of the week: Oscar J for his brilliant contribution and hard work in Maths, Livia for trying hard and working independently in Maths, Annalise for her enthusiasm this week, her contribution to every lesson and just loving school, Mikayla for improving her listening this week, Helena and Erlene for their fantastic writing about water pollution, Naomi for her Maths skills, Divine and Daisy for their super effort in all lessons all week and Archie H for growing in confidence.

 

Silver: Jak, Cadie, Jake, Jack G

French Star of the day: Annalise

Play Award: Charles

Friday 1st December

Class Dojo Champions: Elsie, Lyla, Lucas B, Erlene, William R, Fraser, Madison, Ella L, Leon B and Dexter.

 

Stars of the week: Cadie, Isabelle and Michael for completing between 8-11 Reading Plus sessions, Oliver for improving his effort and attitude, Scarlett for being so enthusiastic preparing for our Christmas play, Archie W for showing great resilience in his assessments, Ethan and Helena for always being ready to learn and being amazing role models, Callie for being so caring and helpful to her friends and Jake for having an amazing week and listening to adult instructions,

 

Silver: Jak, Lacey, Esme and Vinnie.

Gold: Lilli, Nicole and Toby

Play award: Jak

Shout-out to all of the children in KS2 who sang at Durham Cathedral yesterday!

Friday 24th November

Class Dojo champions: Ada, Evie C, Oscar W, Fraser, Ava J, Esmai, Alicia and Lola.

 

Stars of the week: Ruby M for always trying her best in every lesson and being ready to learn, Ella L for superb skills shown in PE, Isaac H for super English and Maths and always wanting to help in Breakfast Club, Lilli for being supportive, kind and willing to help others at lunchtime, Riley B for fantastic singing, Oscar J for super singing, Molly S for being so helpful this week, Lewis for always giving 100% in every lesson, Annie for her resilience, Harry G and William J for the effort they put into their writing this week

 

Silver: Dotty and Archie T

Gold: Ruby B

Play Award: Daisy and Ella L

 

A special shout-out to the Cathedral choir who have learnt some very difficult songs in preparation for their performance at Durham Cathedral on 30th November. We are so proud of you all!

Friday 17th November

Class Dojo: Olivia, Lincoln, Annie, Rosalie, Aiyla, Ava H, Terri-Mae, Isaac, Rhiva, Sarah, Evie G, Daisy, Karim and Miley.

 

Stars of the week: Teddy for his amazing use of story language, Archie T for his Fred fingers to write independently, William R for always being READY to learn, Sophia, Ruby M and Madison for being excellent role models in breakfast club, Ava J for her fantastic attitude to learning this week, Harrison for his amazing progress in phonics, Alfie D for his great contributions to class discussions, Annalise for her amazing writing, Terri-Mae for being so helpful and Carl for being amazing, all of the times.

 

Silver: Rosalie, Erlene, Alex R, Lyla, Glen-Thomas, Benjamin, Ruby B and Lucas C

Gold: Grace and Aston.

OPAL Play award: Terri-Mae

Friday 10th November

Class Dojo Champions: Indieanne, Brylee, Lucas B, Lucas C, Jayden M, Terri-Mae, Lily, Ella L, Sophia and Aston.

 

Stars of the week: Bobby-Joe for trying his best, Elliot for trying really hard in all subjects, Karim for being so helpful in Breakfast Club, Romeo for helping during breakfast club and at lunchtime, Oscar J and Hope for being independent and putting on their coats, Miley for always being so helpful in after school club, Daisy for super effort in all lessons this week, Jack G for always trying to be the best he can be, Mia for being resilient and trying hard in phonics, Destiny for fantastic measuring in Maths, Kalli-Jo for being a wonderful role model in school.

 

Silver: Jack W, Anaya, Molly, Miley and Joseph.

Gold: Jodie and Erlene

OPAL award: William J and Jayden M

Friday 3rd November

Class Dojo Champions: Elsie, Henry, Thomas, Anna, Oscar, Sophia, Leon C, Bridget and Joseph.

 

Stars of the week: Chester for his amazing skills in PE, Matthew for always being ready to learn and looking after his friends, Quinn and Quinton for super phonics, Aliyah for always trying to be the best she can be, Jack for always being responsible and a super role model to others, Blessing for working hard and never making a fuss over anything, Terri-Mae for the effort she has put in all week, Keean for outstanding effort in every lesson, Lily for trying her best with her writing and William S for always giving 100% effort.

 

Silver: Archie G, Lucas B, Penny, Saffiya, Oscar, Rosalie

Gold: Daisy, Cadie and Sophia.

OPAL award: Sophia

Thursday 19th October

Class Dojo Champions: Olivia, Chester, Anna, Bobby-Joe, Sophia, Jake F, Rhiva, Destiny, Sienna, Ruby M and Dahlia.

 

Stars of the week: Hunter W for his amazing writing all about wolves, Amiya and Sophia for being mini teachers in Maths, Tyler for a much improved attitude towards his work, Lucas C for improving his focus and being ready to learn, Lyla for being trying to be the best she an be, Carlton for the effort he has put into his work this week especially in Maths, Karim for his writing and Mia for trying so hard in phonics.

 

Silver: Grace.

OPAL award: Rosalie.

 

Happy half term everyone.

 

Friday 13th October

Class Dojo Champions: Olivia, Dotty, Archie T, Grace, William R, Riley B, Ella, Evie , Ben and Oscar E.

 

Stars of the week: Vinnie for always being READY to learn, Thomas for super effort this week, Harry G for trying his best in lessons this week, Hunter T and Molly H for having an excellent week and also  representing our school at the Houghton Feast Parade, Teddy B for his amazing balancing and jumping during PE, Matthew for being focused on his learning and producing some great pieces of work, Livia for trying so hard with her Maths work, Lucy for working really hard all week and trying her best with everything, Alex W for a fantastic attitude all week and Naomi for her effort in swimming.

Special shout-out to Breakfast Club children who worked together to make the HPS scarecrow.

 

Silver: Annie, Saffiya, William R, Terri-Mae, Isaac H, Oscar E.

Gold: Ella S

 

Well done to everyone this week - keep working hard as we start our final week of the half term.

Friday 6th October

Class Dojo: Callie, Scarlett, Kai, Oscar W, Oliver M, Ava J, Matthew, Isaac G.

 

Stars of the week: Indieanna for her progress in Maths, Scarlett for an amazing week, Henry B for having such an amazing start to our school and being so polite, Archie T for growing in confidence since joining us Grayson for trying his best in every lesson, Daisy for showing resilience in Maths this week, Leon B for his resilience in all subjects and improvements he has made with his reading and writing, James L for his positive encouragement to others in Art, Brody for her respect and politeness to kitchen staff and others, Bridget for always being ready to learn

 

Silver: Lyle

Gold: Ethan C and Elsie

 

Well done everyone! I'm so pleased to see that our school values are being shown in the way you approach your learning.

Friday 29th September - GREEN Day

Class Dojo Champions: Teddy, Mathew, Jack, Oscar, Tedi, Logan, Rebecca and Jodie

 

Stars of the week: Ava H for trying hard with her independent writing, Laila for helping others,  Anaya for tying hard in every lesson, Evie C for looking after the classroom and being so helpful, Molly S for being helpful, Divine for super effort in every lesson, Hope for making lovely friendships, Brody for trying hard and Erlene for the effort she puts in.

 

Silver: Jake, Oscar, Ethan C

Gold: Isaac, Helena, Naomi and Anna.

 

A special mention to Liam who left us today for his new school - we hope you have the most amazing time and work your hardest.

 

Friday 22nd September

Class Dojo: Elsie, Jake, Lyla, Ivan, Ethan C, Annalise, Oliver M, Keean, Sophia, Declan and Hallie.

 

Stars of the week: Oscar for 1:1 counting, Luca B for being resilient in phonics and with his writing and settling in so well, Oscar for always being ready to learn, Tedi for trying her best with everything this week and being determined to succeed, Evie G for working hard in every lesson and having a great week, Alex R for his mental arithmetic skills, Declan for supporting his friends in such a positive way and Archie W for his independence in Maths.

 

Silver: Mikayla and Anna.

 

Well done everyone - you made it tricky for the grown-ups this week!

Friday 15th September

Class Dojo: Olivia, Archie H, Callie, Penny, Oscar E, Cadie, Michael, Jacob and Miley

 

Stars of the week: Chester for being so brave during his Nursery transition, Brylee for being brave during lunchtimes, Glen Thomas for always being ready to learn, Grace and Helena for their amazing WANTED posters for Goldilocks, Harry G for making a super start to Year 2, Rhiva for working hard, amazing effort and super attitude to learning, Logan for his resilience in Maths and striving to improve in all lessons, Caleb for always being ready to learn, Josh for his amazing attitude in all lessons, Aston and Jodie for their help over lunchtimes and Miley for her support in Breakfast Club.

 

Thank you to everyone who has tried so hard this week to be the BEST.

Friday 8th September 2023

Class Dojo Champions: Lyla, Jake F, Lincoln H,  Lucy, Amiya, Junior and Jaxon.

 

Stars of the week: Quinn for settling into Reception so well and for helping to keep the classroom organised, all of Emerald Class for a fantastic start to Year 1, Jayden for his resilience in Maths, Annalise for a super start to Year 3, Leon E for settling into Year 4 so well, Esmai for her application in all lessons and her natural talent for football in PE, James L for contributing great ideas in class discussions and Jak for a fantastic start to Year 6.

 

You really impressed all of the adults in school this week - thank you for such an amazing week! Long may it continue.

Thursday 20th July

There was so much to celebrate today! We had our usual class dojo champions from each year group and our stars of the week but ALSO, we had our stars of the year: Maddison W, Amelia, Aiyla, Callie, Isaac G, Anna, Amiya, Cadie, Sophia and Kevin.

 

We also saw our Year 6 children graduate from primary school - Amelia, Leighton, Aaliyah, Lexi, Beau, Broghan, Cerys, Connor, Ella, Ellie-May, Evie, Eva, Ethan, Hope, Jack, Jake, Josh, Kaden, Kelly, Kevin, Leah, Leo, Levi, Maddison, Max, Naomi, Niolah, Stephen and Thomas - we are SO proud of everything you have achieved and know you will continue to do your BEST.

 

Have a brilliant summer everyone - keep safe and take care.

Friday 30th June

Class Dojo: Alfie G, Benjamin, Anna, Lucy, Ada, Bridget, Archie R and Max

 

Starts of the week: Matthew H for his resilience this week, Phoebe for her super phonics in both her reading and writing, Year 1 for their fantastic effort and resilience with their special jobs this week, Annalise for giving perfect full sentence responses every time, Fleur and Ella L for their resilience in their assessments, Alex R for his detailed 'working out' in his Maths assessments, Jake W for 100% effort and great self-control during the tests, Nathan for a super week, Jaiden F for his effort and attitude during transition.

 

Silver: Hunter, Grace and Sarah

Gold: Nicole

 

Shout-outs to: Y3 for their effort this week, Y5 for being fantastic role models during bike-ability and Max, Josh E and Thomas K for the help they gave to our 'new' Y6 children during transition.

Thursday 22nd June

Class Dojo Champions: Elsie, Ivan, Divine, Oliver, Molly S, Ruby and Llucy I.

 

Stars of the week: Quinn for always setting a good example, Jack G for his amazing phonics and good behaviour, Archie G for super phonics, Hunter for impressing our Walkwise Instructor, Aiyla and Sienna for being such good helpers and mini-teachers, Matthew and Sophia for their attitude to learning, Alicia for dramatically improving her handwriting and presentation in all subjects and Josh F for producing his best piece of work to date in Year 5!

 

Silver: William R, Ivan and Saffiya.

A big shout-out to Year 3 for their amazing writing this week linked to 'The Day I swapped my sister!'

A big thank you to Jodie, Phoebe, Aston, Lilli, Bridie, Dexter and William for being so RESPONSIBLE this week and helping to run lunch while the Mini SLT were away.

And a BIG welcome back to Year 6 children who have had the most fantastic week at Derwent Hill - thank you to Miss Oldroyd and Mrs Finlay for spending the week with them.

Friday 16th June

Class Dojo Champions: Pearl, Addison, Blessing, Ava, Cadie, Karim, Ella-Maye and Ethan H.

 

Stars of the week: Isaac M for always giving 100%, Vinnie for his amazing Maths, Oliver C or his writing, William J for super effort in all lessons, Terri-Mae for showing resilience in Maths, Peggy for a fantastic diary entry, Tyler for turning his behaviour round in class, Bridget and Ruby for a fantastic diagram of hoe sound reaches the ear, Elliott L for being respectful, Rebecca for being resilient, Darla for giving 100% and being resilient and Broghan for a character description.

 

Silver: Wenyasha

Gold: Oscar, Kaden, Kevin and Connor.

 

Thank you to Lola for bringing in her dance trophies - keep it up everyone!

Friday 9th June

Class Dojo Champions: Quinton, Thomas, Jayden, Sienna, Cadie, Jacob, Carl, Bridie and Thomas.

 

Stars of the week: Brylee for outstanding listening in phonics, Addi and Phoebe T for amazing phonics and writing, Mary-Jane for trying her best in all lessons, Penny for planning a fantastic story, Rhiva for having a great firs week and trying her best with everything, Cadie and Archie W for fantastic inference skills in reading, Lily for working hard on reading the minute she walks through the door, Isaac G for his effort on TTRS, Hallie for completing each task this week, Stephen for beautiful manners and Leighton for following our school values.

 

Silver: Lyla, Divine and Aiyla.

Gold: Mrs Terry for being an amazing member of Team Hetton.

 

A shout-out to all of Reception for their writing this week. Well done everyone!

Friday 26th May

Class Dojo Champions: Isaac M, Callie, Oscar, Annalise, Ada, Brody, Darla and Kevin.

 

Stars of the week: Alfie G for being excellent all week, Benjamin for super writing, Blessing for trying hard to use her voice, all of Year 2, Evie G and Esmai R for amazing improvement in presentations and handwriting in all lessons, Caleb for giving 100% in all lessons, Carl for his understanding in Maths and willingness to support others, Jake S for a good attitude towards learning and Kevin for showing resilience in Maths.

 

Silver: Ada, Divine, Daisy, Hope, Kevin, William R, Rosalie, Saffiya, Jayden M and Ethan C.

Gold: Darla, Lewis, Jak, Michael, Brylee and Anna.

 

A shout-out to Miley for her Maths work and Ben F for working so hard to improve his spellings.

Happy half-term everyone!

 

Friday 19th May

Class Dojo Champions: Mia T, Archie, Oscar, Sienna, Ella L, Iris, James, Carl, Alex, Lilli and Evie.

 

Stars of the week: Elsie for her enthusiastic attitude towards all new learning, Annie for super phonics and trying really hard, Lincoln H for always being READY to learn, Ethan C for super Maths, Sarah for fantastic work all week, Cadie for always listening and following instructions, Ella L for always being READY, Ben for being RESONSIBLE for his own learning, Nathan for being RESILIENT in all lessons and Jack M for his enthusiasm to the new English unit.

 

Silver: Matthew H, William T, Rosalie, Helena, Anna and Erlene.

Gold: Isabelle, Iris, Aston, Alfie, Carl, William S, Lilli, Lola, Alex W and Jason.

 

It is amazing to see children following our school values and golden rules.

Friday 12th May

Class Dojo Champions: Matthew, Jayden, Mary-Jane, Cleo, Jayden, Sienna, Ella L, Livia and Carl.

 

Stars of the week: Molly H for her amazing vocabulary in understanding the world, Lyla for trying really hard all week, William R for being an outstanding role model, Harry G for turning his week around and trying really hard to join in, Annalise for showing resilience and always being ready to learn, Ada for always being ready to learn, Michael for being a fantastic partner and always helping his friends, Leon B for his amazing writing about the King, Junior for always joining in and taking part in discussions, Lewis for an outstanding week and giving nothing but 100% in all lessons.

 

Silver: Erlene, Riley L, Keean, Phoebe and Carlton.

Gold: Lincoln L, Ava J and Lola.

 

Well done to our amazing Year 6 class who showed maturity, resilience and determination throughout all of their SATs tests! So proud!

Friday 5th May

Class Dojo Champions: Quinn, Jack G, Grace, Charles, Peggy, Ada, Lyle, William and Connor.

 

Stars of the week: Riley B for growing in confidence, Callie for having a super week, Lyla for super phonics, Esme for being a good friend, Bobby-Joe for coming into school all week with a smile, Carlton for working hard all week, Sienna for giving 110% in phonics, Divine for impressing his teacher with his maths, Declan for being respectful (one of our school values), Leon B for a super story map and retell of the story, Livia for always finding a way to solve her maths, Jaiden for super effort in all lessons and intervention, Archie R for sharing his family history with us, Cerys for her politeness to our kitchen staff and Kevin for consistently working hard in all lessons.

 

Silver: Jason, Amelia and Leighton.

 

A super few days which ended with an amazing celebration for our King! So proud of everyone.

Friday 28th April

Dojo Champions: Matthew, Thomas, Lyla, William J, Terri-Mae, Iris, Lyle, William S and Jack M

 

Stars of the week: Quinton for his amazing positional language, Benjamin for using his storytelling voice when reading, Kai for super phonics and beautiful handwriting, Saffiya for her super attitude to learning and always trying her best, Harry for excellent writing in English, Leon for atrying hard to improve his handwriting, Jessica F for super reading progress, Bobby for his enthusiasm when singing the multiplication songs, Jaiden for an outstanding week and Leo for amazing Maths.

 

Silver: Hunter, William R, Jack M, Hope, Eva and Logan.

Gold: Madison C and Ruby

 

Another fantastic week of learning, making progress and making the adults proud. Well done!

 

Friday 21st April

Class Dojo Champions: Lincoln, Glen-Thomas, Erlene, Isaac, Ada, Logan, James, Ethan and Stephen.

 

Stars of the week: Oskah for settling in so well to Nursery, Thomas for having great co-ordination and control in PE and getting undressed/dressed again independently, Anna and Ethan C for always following our golden rules and being role models to everyone, Aiyla for always being kind to everyone, Logan for his excellent explanations in Maths, Ava J for being resilient and trying her best all week, Junior for always following instructions especially in PE, Lola for amazing Maths this week and Hope for effort in all lessons.

 

Silver: Rebecca, Mason, Keean and Ethan H.

Gold: Sophia

 

Great first week back everyone - keep up the hard work!

Friday 31st March

Class Dojo Champions: Lincoln, Benjamin, Jack, Jayden, Oscar, Sarah, Jessica, Karim, Ason, Jaiden and Thomas.

 

Stars of the week: Brylee for growing in confidence, Quinn for his wonderful block creations, Vinnie for his maths and contributions to all lessons, Mary-Jane for making others smile, Annalise for trying really hard with her writing, Oscar for his independent writing about the life cycle of a frog, Michael, Amiya, Chloe and Jason for extra Maths at home on their 4 times table, James for his explanations about pronouns, Aston and Darla for thier help in Breakfast Club, Riley M for his outstanding performance in the dodgeball competition and Beau for her positive attitude to learning.

 

Silver: Leon E, Archie W, Leo, Josh E and Amelia.

Gold: Grace, William R and Esmai.

 

Well done to Hugo, Daisy and Dexter's family for winning our movie night treat box - the standard of easer egg entries was so high again this year!

Friday 24th March

Class Dojo Champions: Pearl, Callie-Rae, Oscar, Harry, Keean, Michael, Leon C, Rebecca, Alex, Riley M and Josh.

 

Stars of the week: Riley B for trying to be more independent, Archie G for trying so hard with his phonics and independent writing, Sienna for her resilience in Maths, Oliver M for always being ready to learn, Iris for trying hard to improve her handwriting, Alfie R for coping in school with his leg injury and completing lots of AR quizzes, all of Year 6 for their fantastic attitude and dedication to their work.

 

Silver: Isaac G, Alex R, Erlene, Anna, Harry G, Grayson.

Gold: Hunter and Helena for continuing their learning at home. Cadie for fantastic Maths explanations.

 

So proud of everyone - one more week to go!!!

Friday 10th March

Class Dojo Champions: Mia, Jack, Lincoln, Tedi, Divine, Miley, Bridie and Niolah

 

Stars of the week: Quinton for joining in with all groups, Cleo for amazing reading, Annie for working so hard on her phonics, Erlene for working hard, Jack W for great effort in Brazilian football, Sarah for always being so kind to her friends, Logan for working  hard on his writing, Josh for showing great understanding with Year 5 Maths, Hallie for making a super effort in recording her work, Ellie-May for her fraction work.

 

Silver: Hunter, Helena, Fleur, Sienna, Harry, Oscar, Terri-Mae, Liam, Darla, Phoebe, Jak and Ella-Maye.

Gold: Kalli-Jo

 

Shout out to all of Year 1 for impressing Mrs Morris this week! Shout-out to Mrs Finnigan's phonics group!

New award: Mini SLT school values award

The 'be respectful' award goes to Molly in Year 4 for always being polite and having good manners no matter what.

 

A great week of learning and impressing the grown-ups in school! So proud as always!

Friday 3rd March 2023

Class Dojo Champions: Dahlia, Dotty, Grayson, Romeo, Amiya, Caleb, Lilli, Lola, Kelly and Levi.

 

Stars of the week: Quinn for using maths vocabulary in his play, Oliver C for being helpful and trying hard, Lincoln and Ivan for exceptional effort, Tedi for being ready to learn, Madison for showing resilience in Maths, Leon and Nevaeh for settling in so well, Alex and Archie W for trying hard with their writing, Aaliyah for great effort in Maths, Leah and Maddison for their understanding of fractions.

 

SIlver: Aiyla, Oscar W, Ava J, Sophia, Cadie, Esmai R, Naomi and Ellie.

Gold: Jak.

Friday 17th February

Class Dojo Champions: Dahlia, Benjamin, Oscar, Aiyla, Amiya, Rebecca and Aston.

 

Stars of the week: Riley L for working hard to improve his independent writing, Callie for trying her best in everything, Terri-Mae for giving great answers in our History lesson, Elsie for her amazing independence during Maths and cake making, Elliott L for making a new pupil feel welcome and trying to help him in class, Jacob for fantastic reasoning in Maths, Jayden M for trying hard with his handwriting, Ivan for always giving 100% and Nathan for superb writing this week.

 

Silver: Ava, Liam, Flynn, Lilly DG, Erlene, 

Gold: Isabelle, Livia and Tyler.

Friday 10th February

Class Dojo Champions: Jayden, Sarah, Livia, Josh, Lewis, Levi, Logan.

 

 

Stars of the week: Lincoln for always trying to be the best he can be, Molly H for her amazing treasure map, Carlton for y=trying really hard with his sentences using his phonics, Isaac G for his excellent instructions, Bobby fir his enthusiastic writing, Josh for a superb week and giving 100% focus in every lesson, Bridie for a superb letter to the Fisherman in the Y5 text 'the Island, Sienna for giving 100% effort in phonics, Lexi for a amazing effort in the Y6 history workshop, Matthew for going over and above in Maths and helping his friends.

 

Silver: Hunter, Aiyla, Mason

Gold: Esme, Oscar W, Michael, Amiya.

 

Thanks to our Mini SLT who delivered 'cupcakes with a compliment' to the community on Thursday afternoon!

Friday 3rd February

Class Dojo Champions: Quinn, Dotty, Esmai, Sienna, Fleur, Flynn, Nicole, Dexter and Aaliyah

 

Stars of the week: Charles for trying so hard to improve his handwriting, William T for trying hard to improve his handwriting and spelling this week, Livia for her excellent attitude and explanation in Maths, Oliver C for trying really had with his independent writing, Pearl for trying to eat all her dinner up this week, Saffiya for super Maths, Alex W for trying hard in all lessons this week, Hope for excellent work  on long multiplication.

 

Shout out: Kai and Quinn for settling so well in their first week. Harry G for coming to school each day with a smile and doing jobs for everyone in Emerald Class.

 

Silver: Jacob, Jayden and Bridie

Gold: Oliver M

 

Well done to you all! So proud!

Friday 27th January

Class Dojo Champions: Glen Thomas, Bobby-Joe, Sarah, Keean, Ella L, Lyle, Leon, Nicole and Niolah

 

Stars of the week: Harry G for praising others when they do well, Sophia and Peggy for always being so kind and helpful to everyone, Lily D-G for her excellent story writing, Oliver for his great writing this week, Dotty for amazing handwriting progress and super spelling in phonics, Jaiden and Aston for trying really hard with their writing this week, Jake S for a great attitude towards his learning all week.

 

Shout-out to Archie R, Dexter, Lewis, Lola and Nathan for their effort in writing.

 

Silver: Jacob, Erlene, Saffiya, Rosalie, Ethan H, Esmai R, Michael, Archie W, Josh F, Alex W, Miley and Riley M.

Gold: Beau, Iva, Anna and Tyler.

 

What an amazing week at Hetton Primary! Keep it up everyone!

Friday 20th January

Archie, Penny, Tedi, Michael, Ruby, Lily, Elliott L, Kalli-Jo, Lola and Alexis.

 

Stars of the week:

Isabelle for her fantastic ideas in writing, Harry and Thomas for trying so hard with their phonics and writing, William R for always being ready to learn, Alex R for always trying his best in lessons, Dexter for lots of extra reading this week and Beau for bein an excellent role model.

 

Silver award: Darla, Ethan C, Oscar and Helena.

 

Special shout-out to all of Reception who have amazed the Reception team with their phonics this week.

Friday 13th January

Class Dojo Champions: Isaac M, Aliyah, Oscar, Penny, Tedi, Daisy, Ella L, Bridget, Darla and Ella S

 

Stars of the week: Annie and Addison for working so hard at phonics and their letter formation, Rebecca for making excellent progress in Maths, Jason for being amazing and going over and above, Lucy for trying so hard all week in every lesson, Niolah for excellent work in English, Riley and Bridie for excellent focus on structure and presentation in their writing this week, Jack W for always trying his best, Helena and Wenyasha for being resilient in Phonics, Alex W for being resilient in Maths and English, Riley B for trying hard to put his coat on by himself.

 

Shout out to Keean and Tyler for their outstanding effort in phonics.

 

Silver: Ava J and Chloe D for amazing effort in French (nominated by Madame Armes)

 

Well done to everyone!

Friday 9th December

Class Dojo Champions: Mia, Grace, Tedi, Matthew, Leon, Jak, Lacey and Josh.

 

Stars of the week: Issac M for being our tree expert, Helena for always going over and above in everything she does, Ava for fantastic reading in her assessments, Madison for always trying her best, Esmai R for her fantastic answers in all lessons, Bobby for his outstanding progress in reading, Lacey for trying her best, Aston for giving 100% in all work and assessments, Aaliyah for persevering with her Maths assessments, Amelia for being patient and kind to other children in her class, Lacey for trying her best, Jacob for his reading progress.

 

Silver: Harry and Saffiya.

 

Well done everyone. Even in the cold weather, you still managed to impress your teachers and do some fantastic work.

Friday 2nd December

Class Dojo Champions: Annie, Alex, Lola, Isaac G, Hunter, Sarah, Evie G and Stephen.

 

Stars of the week: Broghan for beautiful descriptive writing, Stephen for being such a positive role model, Kalli-Jo for fantastic explanations in Maths and Science, William T for always being kind to others, Cleo for amazing 'Fred in her head' reading, Elliott L for his excellent story writing, Oscar W for always following our golden rules, Oscar E for his great explanations in Maths and Miley for great reading.

 

Silver: Mason, Ruby and Isaac H. 

Gold: Mikayla and Sarah.

Friday 25th November

Class Dojo Champions: Harry Mc, Frankie, Eliyah, Chloe D, Alex R, Bridget, Declan, Archie W, Amelia.

 

Stars of the week: Jayden for his enthusiasm for learning this week and his willingness to mark make, Erlene for trying to be the best she can be, Carlton for trying hard and checking through his independent writing for finger spaces, capital letters and full stops, Amiya for trying her best in every lesson, every day, Ella L for showing resilience in Maths when work was tricky, Livia for giving 00% and trying her very best in Maths, James L for always being kind, Caeb for his use of scientific language in his explanations, Bridget for her use of scientific language in her explanations,  Nicole for grabbing the reader's attention and being emotive, Madison for her fantastic effort in her writing this week, Ethan H for his fantastic reading, Eva for giving 100% in every lesson.

 

Silver: Aliyah, Anna, Grayson, Saffiya, Aiyla, Iris, 

Gold: Helena, Cadie, Kevin.

 

Well done everyone!

Friday 18th November

Class Dojo Champions: Libby, Amiya, Sophia, Amelia A, Josh F, Archie W, Alicia, Caleb, Grayson, Isaac H and Aiyla.

 

Stars of the week: 

Charles for always trying his best, Vinnie for working so hard to learn all of his phonic sounds and for his amazing enthusiasm for everything he does, Helena for being a wonderful friend. Bridget for always being kind and considerate towards others, Miley for always giving 100% effort and commitment to improve, Josh E for having an excellent attitude towards learning, Jessica for trying her best in everything she does, Fleur for her fantastic effort with her writing all week.

 

Silver: Jessica F, Saffron, Harry G, Anna, Grace and Bobby-Joe.

 

Gold: Kevin K for writing an essay following his research on Greek mythology.

 

And we had a visit from Pudsey! What a week! What an incredible group of children - so proud as always!

Friday 11th November

Class Dojo Champions: Brylee, Matthew, Jayden, Isaac H, Evie, Daisy, Riley L, Elliot, Saffron Jak, William and Thomas.

 

Stars of the week:

Molly H for drawing her own story map of the Enormous Turnip, Isaac M for trying hard to write his own name, Oliver C for being so kind to his friends, Ivan for trying his best in everything he does, Ava for always being ready and trying her best, Esmai for going over and above in every lesson, Jacob for going above and beyond in all lessons, Nathan for producing an outstanding paragraph which grabbed the readers attention, Ella S for giving 100% effort in everything she does.

 

Silver awards: Isabelle, Sophia, Michael, Amiya, Freddie, Ethan, Glen Thomas, Jodie, Darla and Amelia A.

Gold award: Ella L for writing to the Prime Minster requesting money is shared out more equally among us all.

 

Well done to everyone - such a proud Head Teacher!

Friday 7th October

Class Dojo Champions: Annie, Hunter, Annalise, Ella, Ruby, Jak and Ellie-May.

 

Stars of the week: Amiya for being a fantastic role model to other every day, Oliver M for being really responsible and helping others whenever he can, Caleb for always going over and above in every lesson and always following our golden rules and school values, Penny for going over and above in her story writing, Kalli-Jo for great thinking in all lessons and articulate ways of putting ideas forward, Liam for following instructions and completing tasks well, Glen Thomas for trying his best in everything he does and always being ready to learn and listen, Amelia for always being so incredibly helpful to every member of staff.

 

SILVER this week: 

Esmai, Ella L, Oscar E, Tedi, Oliver M, Rosalie, Hunter, Esme, Darla, Ella S and Stephen.

WELL DONE TO YOU ALL! 

Friday 30th September

Class Dojo: Annie, William, Sarah, Sophia, Lily, Lyle, Darla and Beau.

Stars of the week: Libby for trying hard to tidy up and not shout out, Esme for being ready to learn, Aiyla for always being ready to learn and trying her best, Michael and Evie for always being ready, James for his independent writing, Layla for showing resilience with her Maths and Kaden for giving 100% to improve his handwriting and presentation.

 

This week, the following children earned a SILVER:

Nicole, Madison C, Sophia, Daisy, Iris, Naomi W, Josh E, Bridget and Isaac G.

Well done everyone! You've gone over and above this week.

 

Friday 23rd September

Class Dojo Champions: Ivan, Chloe, Bridget, Lily, Bridie, Cerys, Broghan and Jack.

 

Stars of the week: Anna for going over and above with her presentation, Jack for being resilient in Maths, Terri-Mae for showing kindness to her friends, Ruby for a super report about looking after your teeth, Riley for being respectful, Rebecca for her resilient in Maths, Jak for always being a great role model to others and Ethan for his super attitude to his work this week.

 

Well done everyone - you are trying so hard to follow our golden rules and school values. I'm very proud.

Friday 9th September

Due to the sad news of Her Majesty the Queen passing away on Thursday 8th September, our whole school assembly was dedicated to Queen Elizabeth II. We had a 1 minute silence to remember Her. 

Friday 15th July 

Class Dojo Champions: Ivan, Ethan, Tedi, Grayson, Mia, Declan, Phoebe, Leighton, Jake and Niall.

 

Stars of the week: Harry G for his amazing handwriting, Frankie for his amazing reading, Anna for talking confidently to the class and helping them learn all about her new diet, Terri-Mai for her super independent maths work, Annalise for always trying her best, Olive M for his report writing, Isaac and Alex R for fantastic answers and explaining their understanding in reading all week, Sophia for always being ready to learn and so kind to her friends, Jaiden for an excellent piece of writing, Jack M for a super week in work and attitude and Aiden for being incredibly helpful.

 

Shout-outs to:

Niall for being such a good sportsman, cheering for his school team and the opposing team.

All staff who lead a RWI group!

All children who take part in RWI! You're all amazing!

Friday 8th July

Class Dojo Champions: Jack, William, Annalise, Esmai R, Caleb, Saffron, Bridie, Amelia, Leighton and Aiden.

 

This week was transition week so children spent 2 days with their 'new' class teacher!

 

Stars of the week: Aiden for being a fantastic role model all week, Leighton for his fantastic attitude and working hard on transition, Hope for being incredibly helpful on transition, Sarah for being really kind to others and working well as a team leader in our maths challenge, Sophia for her hard work at swimming, Ave for always smiling and being so positive, Hunter and Grace for excellent writing about the Rainbow Fish, Rebecca for always being kind to others, Esmai R for being so helpful during transition, Tyler for trying his best and working hard, Miley for trying her best in all subjects all week, Lily and Lyle for trying so hard with their instruction writing, Amelia, Maddison and Ellie-May for finding out about their family history linked to the mines, Mia for having 2 amazing days in year 4.

 

A BIG shout-out to our Derwent Hill team who did everybody proud. Also, an amazing well done to Year 6 on their record breaking SATs results!

Friday 1st July

Class Dojo: Grace, Jack, Chloe, Madison, Bridget and Lily, Jak, Naomi and Broghan.

 

Stars of the week: Grayson W for super reading, Alfie for being a team player in cricket, Lily for always giving 100% in Phonics, Saffiya for her independent writing, Jodie for having a super week and always trying her best, Erlene for learning and remembering her sounds so quickly and so well, Isabelle for her writing in English and trying really hard to put in extra detail, Oscar E for always trying his best, Ellie-May for superb effort and results in tests this week, Leon C for his amazing effort in maths test this week.

 

Well done to all year groups who completed assessments in reading, maths and grammar - you should be so proud of yourselves.

Year 6, we missed you while you were away in Derwent Hill and can't wait to hear about your adventures!

Friday 24th June

Class Dojo: Ethan C, Alex R, Alex W, Carlton, Amelia A, Kevin, Zak and Amiya.

 

Stars of the week: Fleur for being kind and helpful at swimming, Grayson D for his super writing, Jack M for his excellent behaviour and positive attitude at swimming, Aston for a huge improvement in attitude and being kind and helpful, Miley for excellent work on 'time', Alicia for having an amazing week, Livia and Elliot S for brilliant 'measuring', Eliyah for always being so enthusiastic, Mason for always trying his best in phonics, Kevin and Beau for their confidence during Bikeability, Ella L for persevering with Maths, Carlton and Romeo for their independent writing, Riley L for his positive attitude towards learning.

 

Special shout-outs to: Sarah and Eliyah, Naomi, Levi, Maddison, Ella S, Kaden, Stephen and Kevin plus the Y5 footballers.

Friday 17th June

Dojo Champions: William S, Rebecca, James, Chloe, Frankie, Sarah and Hope.

 

Stars of the week: Logan for super handwriting, Hope for her English and reading, Jak for always trying his best, Lacey for pushing herself in swimming, Craig for trying his best all week, Daisy for being super with her maths work,  Freddie for his behaviour, attitude and super work, Teri-Mae for always helping everyone, Ella S for trying really hard in maths, Ava for trying really hard with her lead-ins and Archie R for persevering when things have been tricky.

 

A special shout-out to Reception for their amazing whole class phonics!

Friday 10th June

Dojo Champions: Erlene, Aiyla, Riley M, Bobby D, Lyle, Connor D.

 

Stars of the week: all of Year 1 for how well they completed their Phonics screen, Romeo for making good choices, Keean for trying hard with his handwriting, Mia for her fabulous start and collecting her smiles, Tyler for having an excellent week, Penny for coming into school with a smile each day, Grayson D for super maths, William Stoker for always trying his best, Ruby for always being amazing, Karim for trying really hard with his writing, Aaliyah and Ella S for fantastic maths and 3D models and Hope for super effort all week.

Friday 27th May

Class Dojo Champions: Penny, Isaac H, Ruby, Tyler, Leon C, Bridget, Carl, Amelia A

 

Stars of the week: Frankie for amazing whole class phonics, Mary Jane for being happy and joining in with everything, Grayson D for his can-do attitude, Bobby D for writing a great set of instructions, Isaac G for being a maths superstar,  Peggy for trying so hard with her speedy reading, Layla and Aaliyah for phonics, Josh F for always trying his best, Carl for giving 100% in everything he does, Naomi for her decades work, Lexi and Ellie-May for persevering with difficult work, Lucy I for writing a brilliant story, Terri-Mae for always being kind, Lincoln and Tedi for their decade work, 

 

Special shout-outs to: Cerys, Nicole, Miley, Alex W, all of Year 2, Charles, Broghan, Ronnie, Ellie-May, Mrs Foster and Mrs Watson!

Friday 13th May

Class Dojo Champions: Oscar, Aiyla, Michael, Leon and Alex, Nicole, Evie, Thomas and Kevin.

 

Stars of the week: Hunter and William for their work on doubles, Sarah and Eliyah for always being kind to others, Chloe for trying hard in everything all week, Mason for super speedy sounds, Isaac H for independent writing, Carlton for his determination and confidence in Phonics, Jacob for a fantastic piece of writing, Aston for having a great week, Lola for always working hard, Flynn for having a great first week, Hadley for his enthusiasm in Maths.

A special mention to all of Reception for sitting at tables and writing together this week!

And finally...to year 6! You've been amazing all week and have shown everyone that you are the BEST! So proud of you all!

Friday 6th May 2022

Class Dojo Champions: Jack, Oscar, Fleur, Leon, Dexter and Amelia A.

 

Stars of the week: Mary-Jane for super handwriting, Ivan for his Phonics, Lucy for excellent story comprehension, Rebecca for trying her best all week, Isabelle for fantastic answers in reading, Carl for knowing his multiplication and division facts, Romeo, Lincoln, Carlton, Isaac and Terri-Mae for writing sentences independently, Grayson W for working hard on his sentences in English, Jake S for an excellent week, Lyle and Elliott for reading to everyone in Breakfast Club.

A special shout-out to all of Year 6 for all of their hard work this school year! We wish you all of the luck in the world for next week! You are one smart cookie!!

Friday 29th April

Class Dojo Champions: Freddie, Tedi, Matthew, Ruby, Carl, Ethan, Ella and Lacey

 

Stars of the week: Lyle for his fabulous History and Maths, Ellie-May for a great first week back, Ethan C for his amazing knowledge of numbers to 20, Aiyla for always giving 100% in everything she does, Jacob and Leo for their reading, Alfie for a brilliant week, Bridie for being a team player and always trying her best, Booby-Joe for working so hard in Phonics, Lily DG for having an amazing week, Saffron for her fantastic effort in Science, Amiya for super sentences in English, Jessica for her great Maths work, Jake and Niall for always giving 100% in all lessons.

And an extra special mention to Reception Class for such a fantastic week and their outstanding behaviour at Hall Hill Farm. So proud!

Friday 8th April

Class Dojo Champions: Rosalie, Isaac H, Leon E, Leon C, Josh F, Kaden, Naomi W and Lacey 

 

Stars of the week:

Bobby Joe for trying so hard, Ivan for having a super week and coming in each day with a smile on his face, Rosalie for trying really hard to improve her handwriting, Terri-Mae for knowing all of her speedy sounds, Oliver M for a super non-chronological report on sea-turtles, Mason for outstanding attitude and effort in Phonics, Jessica for being kind, Bridie for always being helpful and kind, Layla for her confidence in phonics, Thomas for an outstanding week in all lessons, Levi for a huge improvement in his work this half term, Ronnie and Katelyn for an amazing scary story.

 

Attendance awards were given out with 3 children achieving 100%: Jacob, Isaac G and Leon C!

 

What a great end to a fantastic half term! Happy Easter everyone!

 

Friday 1st April 2022

French awards: Alex R, Kalli-Jo, Darla, Jak, Aston and Declan!

Well done everyone!

 

Class Dojo Champions: William, Carlton, Michael, Bridget, Darla, Connor and Leah.

 

Stars of the week: 

Mary-Jane for growing in confidence with her reading and writing, Jack S for helping his friends learn about the Amazon Rainforest, Isaac H for super reading, Riley and Esmai for amazing reading, Logan for trying really hard all week, Hadley and Jacob for their super effort with writing, Elliot S for amazing progress in phonics, Jaiden for being an excellent role model on the Y4 trip, Jak for giving 100% in all lessons, Stephen for working hard in all lessons, Ethan H for his super reading, Aaliyah for her hard work in Maths and Lacey for a fantastic week.

So proud of everyone! It's been an amazing week!

Friday 25th March

Class Dojo Champion: Saffiya, Bobby Joe, Eliyah, Ella, William, Lexi and Sid.

 

Stars of the week:

Harry for speedy reading and great answers, Hunter for super reading and writing, Harry S for always trying his best, Lucy for super sentences, Rebecca for fantastic art work, Lewis and Kalli-Jo for amazing writing, Levi for giving 100% all week and all of Year 6 - what a superb week showing us all how much progress they've made.

Well done to all year groups who have worked hard on their NFER assessments.

Friday 11th March 2022

Class Dojo Champions:

Jack, Charles, Grayson, Alicia, Bridie, Amelia and Leila.

 

Stars of the week:

Mary-Jane for her amazing phonics, Tedi and Shanae for their imaginative ideas in English, Rosalie for going the extra mile and always reading her online phonics books, Leon for his expressive reading, Livia for trying so hard in every lesson this week, Hallie for giving 100%, Beau for outstanding attitude and effort in all lessons and finally Leah and Lucy for their outstanding independent writing.

A special shout out to all of the girls who played football on Wednesday!

A huge congratulations to Archie who won the 'design a super teacher' competition on World Book Day; his 'Typical Danger' super teacher has meant we now have £50 of book vouchers to spend! Thank you Archie!

Archie's winning entry!

Friday 4th March 2022

Class Dojo Champions: Freddie, Ethan, Harry, Ella L, Bobby, Bridget and Carl.

 

Stars of the week

Jack W for super writing, Charles for counting in 5's, Annalise for always being kind to others, Mercy for trying hard with her sentences and handwriting, Elliot S for his handwriting, Declan and Elliott for their effort in Maths, Layla and Miley for their effort in everything.

A special mention to Josh F for getting through his swimming trials on Thursday evening and now being allowed to compete in galas as part of the amateur swimming team. Future Olympian!

Friday 11th February 2022

Dojo Champions: Ruby, Harry, Bobby-Joe, Hallie, Alfie, Jack M, Levi and Keean.

 

Stars of the week: Saffiya for super effort in phonics and her beautiful handwriting, Shanae for trying hard to improve her handwriting, Fleur for super effort with her work this week, Bobby for his brilliant effort in writing, Aaliyah for fantastic effort in Maths, Ella-Maye for always being kind to others.

Special shout-out to Mrs Dunn's phonics group who have worked so hard this week!

Special shout-out to Evie and Connor for reading to everyone in Breakfast Club!

Friday 4th February 2022

Dojo Champions: Lincoln, Rebecca, Grayson, Lewis, Matthew, Naomi and Hope.

 

Stars of the week:

Logan for his reading, Terri-Mae for writing super fact families, Leon and Elliot S for trying so hard with their handwriting, Mary Jane and Oscar for amazing Maths, Dexter for trying his best with spelling and phonics, Riley M for improvements with his handwriting, Ella L for super division work, Amelia A for working hard in all lessons.

 

Well done everyone!

Friday 28th January 2022

Dojo Champions: Ivan, Sarah, Carlton, Riley, Lily, Kalli-Jo, Evie, Cerys and Lucy.

 

Stars of the week:

Grace for her fantastic spelling, phonics, reading and writing, Oliver for his home learning, Oscar for his handwriting, Tyler for his reading, Michael for his fantastic writing, Lyle for his reading, James and Caleb for their amazing writing, Hallie for her reading, Alex for his amazing phonics, Ell-Maye for her writing, Kaden for his effort, particularly in Maths, Jack for his reading, Lucie for her reading and Oliver for his Maths progress.

Another fantastic week everybody! You are the BEST.

Friday 21st January 2022

Dojo Champions: Grayson, Sarah, William, Alicia, Elliott L, Jodie, Carl, Amelia A, Kelly and Sidhak.

 

Stars of the week:

Harry for working hard on being independent, Ethan for his amazing Maths, Jack for being brave in PE and trying new balances, Isabelle for her story telling voice and reading with expression, Bridget for always giving her best in every lesson, Molly for trying hard with her reading, Kalli-Jo for her excellent Maths work, Max for great responses in each lesson and Amelia H and Leila for being so dedicated when accessing home learning.

It was goodbye to Dilan today - we will all miss him but hope he enjoys his new school.

Friday 14th January 2022

Dojo Champions: William, Carlton, Madison, Ben F, Lola, Leighton and Leah.

 

Stars of the week:

Jack W for number bonds to 5, Ava and Charles for their instructional writing about making toast, Chloe and Peggy for amazing Maths, Crystal for fantastic Maths, Carl and William for their amazing choices of language in English, Josh F for his Maths work, Broghan for trying hard in all lessons and Jake G for his debating skills.

Well done everyone! Another amazing week!

Friday 7th January 2022

Dojo Champions: Harry, Tyler, Lyle, Karim, Dexter, Evie, Amelia and Clayton

 

Stars of the Week:

Anna for super number bonds to 3, Helena for super sentences, Aiyla for always following instructions, Esmai for a super week, Jake for trying hard to improve his behaviour, Aston for an amazing week, Kelly for trying hard in all lessons, Oliver for showing resilience in all that he does and Sid and Aiden for their amazing Charleston dance skills.

Friday 3rd December

Dojo Champions: Bobby-Joe, Freddie, Lincoln, Grayson, Mercy, Alex R, Isaac G, Jak, Beau, Kevin and Ellie.

 

Stars of the week:

Shanae for her phonics, Isaac H for trying hard, Jason for trying so hard with his handwriting and sentences in English, Karim for working so hard on his writing, Carl and William for trying their best all week, Phoebe for joining in with class discussions and answering questions, Stephen for giving 110% in everything he does, Amelia H for her fantastic writing and Lucie for achieving her 25m in swimming.

Special shout-outs to Carly-Mae, Riley and Isaac H!

Friday 19th November

Dojo Champions:

Mary-Jane, Annalise, Riley, Lyle, Darla, Connor, Asia and Katelyn,

 

Stars of the week: Staff were asked to nominate children who were kind:

Anna, Jack, Madison, Alicia, Jodie, Ella-Maye, Lola, Beau and Grace.

 

Well done to everyone for a fantastic week!

Friday 12th November

This week, the children created large poppies to lay in Hetton at special services to honour our heroes. Instead of our usual awards assembly, the children took part in a live streamed event, learning all about Armistice Day.

We did have our Dojo Champions as normal:

William, Aiyla, Michael, Ruby, Darla and Evie.

Friday 5th November

Class Dojo Champions:

William, Oliver, Daisy, Isaac, Jak, Thomas and Aiden

 

Stars of the Week:

Helena and Harry for super Phonics, Charles and Ava for having an excellent attitude and trying so hard, Michael for super Maths work, Jacob for his explanation of how a mountain is formed, Crystal for an amazing first week, Layla for a brilliant first week, Evie for excellent work and being so helpful and Ellie for a great first week.

 

Special shout outs to:

Jason for his handwriting and Ellie and Carly-Mae for their participation.

Friday 8th October 2021

Class Dojo Champions:

Oscar, Sarah, Jessica, Rebecca, Lola, Ella, Eva and Aiden.

 

Stars of the week:

Ivan for his amazing phonics, Oscar for really improving his listening and concentration, Grayson for trying really hard all week, Elliot S for fantastic effort in phonics, Phoebe for always trying her best, Leighton for a great week and Jake for always giving 150%.

Special shout-out to Jak and William for being brave on the climbing wall and caving system!

 

You always make us so proud, well done everyone!

Friday 1st October 2021

Class Dojo Champions:

Freddie, Terri-Mae, Peggy, Bridget, Jak, Stephen, Kevin and Niall.

 

Stars of the week:

Anna for super descriptive language, Harry for excellent recall and labelling of material properties in Science, Dilan for his fantastic recall of Set 1 sounds, Leon for giving 100% effort in Maths, Lyle for being brave, Darla for her fantastic story, Alexis for working really hard all week, Amelia and Leah for fantastic writing, 

Special shout-out to Iris for her handwriting and to all of Reception for their lovely manners at lunchtime!

 

So proud of everyone.

Friday 24th September 2021

Dojo Champions

Rosalie, Oliver, Sophia, Elliott L, Archie, Jodie, Jack M, Naomi, Ryan

 

Stars of the week:

Bobby-Joe for trying so hard to join in and use his voice, Lucy for her brilliant attitude and always following instructions, Riley for trying hard all week with his handwriting, Bridget for being a good role model for her class mates, Hallie for her excellent writing, Lola for always trying her best and following instructions, Jack M for his amazing contribution to his History lesson about Anglo-Saxons and why they invaded Britain, Ronnie for excellent engagement in all lessons.

A special 'shout-out' for Aaliyah for her Maths, Reading and how well she has settled into Opal Class.

 

Well done everyone - so proud of you all!

Friday 28th May 2021

Celebration assembly

 

Dojo Champions

Aiyla, Chloe, Lyle, Carl, Hope, Clayton and Leon F.

 

Stars of the half term:

Isaac for his super phonics, Eliyah for being an absolute pleasure all of the time, Grayson for the progress he has made and effort he's put in, Lily for trying hard in all lessons, Miley for always trying her best, William S for always giving 100% in everything he does, Hope for fantastic PSHCE work, Kevin for always trying his best and having a positive attitude, Asia and Grace for working hard to improve in all lessons, Kyle for improvements made to his reading.

 

What a super week of learning! Well done everyone!

Happy half-term.

Friday 21st May 2021

Celebration Assembly

 

Dojo Champions

Tedi, Michael, Madison C, Leon C, Kalli-Jo, Ellie-May, Carly-Mae, Ronnie and Lydia.

 

Stars of the week:

Ava for a super all round effort this week, Iris for trying hard in all lessons, Alex for his writing, Bridget for her addition and subtraction skills, Jak for persevering with his Maths, Levi for trying hard in Maths, Thomas for improved handwriting, Clayton for performing well in all Maths lessons, Amelia H and Aiden for trying hard all week and producing some great work, Ella E for outstanding Maths work and growing in confidence.

 

Special SHOUT-OUTS!

Katelyn for her improved handwriting.

Mrs Dunn's lovely Year 4 group for improved handwriting.

Keean for super writing and trying so hard.

Tyler for trying super hard with his numbers.

Mrs Foster's Year 3 Code group: Josh, Riley, Hallie, Alex and Miley

 

Well done to everyone - another amazing week where you make us all so proud!

 

Friday 7th May 2021

Celebration assembly

 

Class Dojo Champions:

Charles, Leon E, Aaron, Archie, Leo, Sidhak, Keeton and Kaidain.

 

Stars of the week:

Annalise for settling into our school so well, Iris and Daisy for their writing, all of Year 1 for their effort with their writing this week, Jake W for having an amazing week, Darla for her amazing writing, Evie for fantastic writing and superb choice of vocabulary, Jake S for his outstanding Maths all week, Leila for her writing and topic work this week, Niall for excellent contributions in every lesson and Destiny for the progress she has made since joining us in Year 3 which was displayed in her writing yesterday! 

So proud of everyone as always and it's only been a 4 day week!

Friday 29th April 2021

Celebration assembly

 

Dojo Champions:

Ava, Lucy, Isabelle, Bobby, Aston, Alexis, Ryan and all of Year 6!

 

Stars of the week

Tedi for her number bonds to 10 using the tens frame, Michael for his enthusiasm and super effort in Geography, Dilan for having an amazing week, Ben for his effort in reading, Kalli-Jo for her positive attitude, Dexter for his effort in Maths, Alexis for her reading, Cerys for her reading progress, Naomi for her resilience in Maths, Maddison for reading, Lucie and Asia for excellent writing, Carly-Mae for her superb Maths, Emily and Olli for rising to the challenge when skipping.

 

It's been another fantastic week! Well done everyone!

 

Friday 23rd April

Celebration assembly winners!

 

Class Dojo winners:

Jack S, Leon E, Bridget, Lola, Jake S, Thomas, Keeton and Ayla.

 

Stars of the week:

Sarah and Lucy for their 'Mary, Mary' puppets, Madison and Grayson for their super writing this week, Leon Curry for giving 100% effort and working well in groups with his friends, Jodie for her amazing paragraph in English, Hope for trying hard all week in every lesson, Leo for his spellings, Katelyn for giving 100% in everything she does, Oliver for his Reading Plus achievements and Sophie and Elli for setting up and running a lunchtime yoga club.

 

You are all amazing and we are so proud of everyone!

Friday 16th April

Award winners!

 

Class Dojo Champions:

Amelia A, Grace, Leon E, Michael, Lewis, Eliyah, Kevin, Rebecca and Ella E.

 

Maths superstars!

Lucie for super understanding of decimals, Logan for super counting forwards and backwards to 20, Josh F for his place value knowledge, Terri-Mae and Ava for super effort in Maths, Jack M for excellent problem solving, Lily for partitioning numbers and Luke B for his work on place value

 

Stars of the week:

Leah for excellent batting skills in cricket, Riley L for his effort and behaviour, Ella-Maye for always trying her best and being the first to help her friends, Carlton and Romeo for good behaviour at home and in school, Eva and Connor D, Elliott L for trying so hard with his handwriting, Logan for fantastic vocabulary and Lennon for 100% effort all week

 

All of Year 1 got a mention for their amazing effort in writing!

Mrs Dunn wanted an extra special mention for Kaden - spelling and Thomas - handwriting.

 

Well done to everyone!

Friday 26th March 2021

Celebration assembly

 

Well done to all of our award winners this week!

 

Dojo Champions:

Tedi, Amiya, Michael, Bridget, Darla, Ellie-May, Carly-Mae and Kaidain.

 

Stars of the week:

Carlton for trying hard to be on time and with his phonics, Fleur has tried hard all week, Elliott has also tried hard all week, Bridie for being a role model to others, Max for his brilliant attitude, Asia and Ryan whose confidence has grown all week and all of the Year 6 girls for their maturity and for being an absolute pleasure to have in school.

 

Maths stars:

Charles, Niomi, Sophia, Caleb, Carl, Leighton, Leila, Grace and Ella.

 

So proud of you all as always!

Friday 19th March 2021

Celebration assembly

 

Adults in school have nominated children for 3 different awards this week - Dojo Champion, Start of the week and Mathemagician of the week (number bonds focus)

 

The winners are:

Dojo Champions:

Tedi, Cadie, Saffron, Jodie, Cerys, Jake, Niall, Clayton and Elli-Mae.

 

Stars of the week:

Oscar for supper manners, Amiya for the effort she has put in this week, Dilan for his reading, James for trying so hard with his reading, Hallie for her effort in Reading, Lewis has amazing handwriting, Amelia A for her Maths ability, Ellie-May for using wow factor vocabulary in her writing, Amelia H for PE this week, Sidhak for great handwriting, Clayton for his Maths, Lydia for producing wow factor writing, Lekisha for giving 100% effort all week and Joel gets a special mention for his work on fractions, decimals and percentages.

 

Number bond awards:

Zak R for number bonds to 5, all of Y1 for number bonds to 10 with a special mention to Fleur for her effort and determination, Bridget, William, Josh and Evie for number bonds to 100, Zak G and Oliver and finally Ayla for number bonds with decimals.

 

Well done everyone! You make #TeamHetton so proud of you x

100% Attendance awards

 

A Star Attendance have launched a competition in school starting this week! Any child who has 100% attendance for a school week receives a raffle ticket and all of these raffle tickets go into a prize box. At the end of this half term, one ticket will be drawn at random and that child wins......their very own KINDLE!!!!

 

In school this week, 99 children had 100% attendance!!!!!! Well done to everyone - your raffle ticket is now in the prize box.

Good luck next week!

Week 1 Superstars!

 

We have only been back for 3 days and already our children are amazing us! Adults were asked to nominate children who had 1) impressed them this week and 2) been kind to others.

So proud of all of you who were nominated this week!

 

Look who impressed their new teacher:

Sarah K, Cadie, Livia, Jacob, Kalli-Jo, Leo, Sidhak, all of Year 5, Zak G, Kyle, Emily, Olli, Carly-Mae, Luke S and Ayla!

 

Well done to all of you who have been kind this week:

Terri-Mae, Sophia, Rebecca, Darla, Leighton, Amelia H, Asia, all of the girls in Year 6!

Hetton Heroes - 31st January 2020

Another wonderful week comes to a close with us celebrating our achievements. We were joined in assembly by our Chair of Governors, Mrs Wren, who really enjoyed seeing the children's enjoyment and excitement. She loved the way we are all so supportive of each other and genuinely pleased for our friends when they do well. Oh and she loved the singing!! Well done everyone.

Our Hetton Heroes this week have all showed their teachers that they are working hard to be the BEST that they can be - great examples to us all. Keep it up - Jack, Leila, Grace, Lucie. Sid, Jodie, Kirsten, Isaac, Esmai, Luke, Bridget, John and Ryan.

A special mention to John for being such an expert and super Scout member - perfectly advertising his scout group who are looking for new members!

Hetton Heroes - 24th January 2020

 

Huge well done to the following children for working their socks off this week and really impressing the adults in school! Leila, Jacob, Leon, Ella, Dexter, Faith, Lucy, Kaiden, Grace, Maddison, Carly-Mae; we are so proud of you all! 

 

 

Latest Accolades

We are delighted to have been awarded the Bronze Mental Health Charter Mark which we picked up recently at a very glamorous awards ceremony at Southwick Primary School. We are proud of the work we do everyday in ensuring that our children know and remember the 5 winning ways to well-being: Be Active, Keep Learning, Connect, Notice and Give.

 

Every staff member has been trained by Stonewall to empower us to tackle homophobia, biphobia and transphobia in schools. This has been really useful as we look to implement the changes to the PSHCE curriculum this year, ready for September 2020. Look out for our different families, same love display coming soon.
Top